News

Ewings sets the facility record at the new Orono stadium 

Houlton/GHCA track team on the move

ORONO, MAINE – Houlton/GHCA Track & Field enjoyed the look and feel of Orono’s newly renovated track and field facility on Saturday, April 30.

Several teams were in attendance including tough competition from class B opponents Mt. Desert Island, Presque Isle, and Old Town, as well as C schools Washington Academy, Fort Kent, Fort Fairfield, and host Orono.  With some of those bigger teams in attendance, plus a lot of teams in general and only scoring to the top six places, points were hard to come by.

“The weather was chilly and the wind was gusting but that didn’t stop several of our athletes from hitting new personal bests, earning some scoring positions, and for one of our runners, taking a win over the reigning New England Cross Country Champion,” said coach Chris Rines.

Full Combined Results – http://www.sub5.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/

Houlton/GHCA runners Abby Duff and Natalie Johnson pace themselves during their 1600 meter. (Photo courtesy of Schilmoeller’s Photography )

2022/05/Orono-Results.htm

Girls Team Results –
1) Mt. Desert Island 198, 2) Old Town 113, 3) Orono 100, 4) Presque Isle 66.50, 5) Houlton 62.50, 6) Fort Kent 26, 7) Washington Academy 17, 8) Fort Fairfield 1

Boys Team Results –
1) Orono 123, 2) Presque Isle 121, 3) Mt. Desert Island 107, 4) Old Town 92, 5) Washington Academy 83, 6) Fort Kent, 7) Fort Fairfield 12, 8) Houlton 9

Girls Scoring Places –
Titus Ortiz finishing his 100-meter run in Orono. ( Photo courtesy of Schilmoeller’s Photography)

100m 5 Samantha Johnson 14.13
400m 1 Teanne Ewings 1:04.81; 2 Samantha Johnson 1:07.12

1600m 1 Teanne Ewings 5:11.07

3200m 2 Teanne Ewings 11:33.50

4x400m 2 Houlton 4:45.86
High J T6 Hope Royal 4′ 2″
Long J 3 Ariana Ardell 14′ 6.75″
Triple J 5 Ariana Ardell 29′ 2.5″
Javelin 2 Kaitlyn Kenney 82′ 2″
Boys Scoring Places –
800m 2 Daniel Ross 2:11.77
Triple J 6 Samuel Duff 37′ 0.5″
Big congrats to our event winner Teanne on earning the W in the 1600m setting the facility record down at the new Orono stadium.  She also won the 400 besting teammate Sam Johnson.
Personal bests –
Katie McQuarrie – 100m, 200m, 300mH
Natalie Johnson – 800m, 1600m

Teanne Ewings – 1600m, 3200m

Dani Espenscheid starts her run for the high jump competition in Saturday’s track and field event in Orono. (Photo courtesy of Schilmoeller’s Photography)
Ariana Ardell – Long Jump
Danlen Espenscheid – Discus
Joely Stone – Javelin
Lily Bergeron – Discus, Shot Put, Javelin
Daniel Ross – 800m
Samuel Duff – 100m, Triple Jump
Phillip Espenscheid – Triple Jump
Titus Ortiz – Javelin, 100m
School Records – we had a few new school records set yesterday as well!  Congrats to our new school record holders!!
GHCA – Boys 800m – 2:11.77 – Daniel Ross
GHCA – Boys Triple Jump 37′ 0.5″ – Samuel Duff GHCA

 

Girls 400m  1:04.81 – Teanne Ewings

GHCA – Girls 1600m 5:11.07 – Teanne Ewings

GHCA – Girls 3200m 11:33.50 – Teanne Ewings

Sam Duff closing in on the finish for the 100. (Photo courtesy of Schilmoeller’s Photography)

Mile Split Elite Performances –

Ewings’ performance in the girl’s 1600m was once again dubbed a Milesplit Elite Performance, US National Second team standard.  She took the win over Orono’s Ruth White who ran a 5:13.  White also ran a US second team standard in the 1600 and again in the 3200.  Ewing and White were the only athletes to record national team standard performances at the meet.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Check Also

Close
Close
Close