News

Ewings top scoring female athlete

Aroostook League results

It was a great day for the Aroostook League Championships May 19 in Presque Isle. 

“The typically windy venue was rather calm compared to previous years and that allowed for some fast times from our athletes,” said Coach Chris Rines.

The Houlton/GHCA ladies defended their team title for a second year.  

“It was a tight race, but we were able to overcome a few key missing personnel for the win, in what is one of the closest finishes, I think this championship has ever seen, Rines added.

The boys climbed the ranks to finish with a strong fourth place. Rines noted the outstanding performances by Samuel Duff and Daniel Ross, pushing the boys past Fort Kent, Fort Fairfield, and Washburn.  

It was once again a pleasure to have the Unified athletes join the meet.  As part of the 4×100 meter team, they were able to score fifth place!  They also saw some big improvements from their performances from a week ago.

“Our very own Teanne Ewings was the top scoring female athlete of the meet earning a perfect 40 points and the Howard Lello trophy,” said Rines. Caribou’s Evan Durepo was the boy’s top scorer with his one perfect 40 and took home the Emery Plourde trophy. “Some amazing performances from these kids considering they are both freshmen!” Rines said.

Individual Aroostook County Champions:

Ariana Ardell – Girls 100m

Teanne Ewings – Girls 400m, 800m, 1600m, & 3200m

Jayden Swimm – Girls Shot Put

Samuel Duff – Boys Triple Jump

Girls 4x400m Relay Team Champs – Isabella Ardell, Elena Ardell, Abigail Duff, & Natalie Johnson

Girls 4x800m Relay Team Champs – Elena Ardell, Abigail Duff, McKenna Phillips, & Leanne Ross

Girls scoring:

Katie McQuarrie – 100m (5th), 200m (4th)

Isabella Ardell – 200m (2nd), 400m (4th)

Elena Ardell – 400m (3rd), 800m (5th)

Natalie Johnson – 800m (4th), 1600m (3rd), 3200m (2nd)

Abigail Duff – 800m (6th), 1600m (5th)

Leanne Ross – 1600m (4th), 3200m (4th)

Hope Royal – High Jump (2nd)

Ariana Ardell – Long Jump (4th), Triple Jump (2nd), Pole Vault (3rd)

Jayden Swimm – Discus (2nd), Javelin (6th

Isabella, Katie, Hope, Mckenna – Girls 4x100m (4th)

Boys scoring:

Daniel Ross – 800m (2nd), 1600m (2nd), 3200m (3rd)

Samuel Duff – Javelin (3rd)

Ethan Casale, CJ Clark, Landon DiRusso, Gavin Wright – Boys 4x100m (5th)

Terry Valles, Daniel, Phillip Espenscheid, Samuel – Boys 4x400m (5th)

Full results:

https://me.milesplit.com/meets/481809-aroostook-league-high-school-tandf-championships-2022/results/819329/raw#.YoeAkZPMLt0

New Personal Bests:

Lily Bergeron – Discus

Ethan Casale – Shot Put

CJ Clark – Shot Put

Landon DiRusso – Shot Put, Javelin

Amelia Drake – Discus

Sam Duff – Long Jump, Triple Jump, Javelin

Philip Espenscheid – 400m, Triple Jump

Natalie Johnson – 1600m, 3200m

Katie McQuarrie – 300mH

McKenna Phillips – 1600m

Daniel Ross – 1600m, 800m

Hayden Stoker – Javelin

Jayden Swimm – Shot Put, Javelin, Discus

School Records:

GHCA Boys Javelin – Sam Duff – 141′ 11″

GHCA Girls Race Walk – Danlen Espenscheid – 11:57.90

GHCA Boys Triple Jump – Sam Duff – 37′ 6″

GHCA Boys 1600m – Daniel Ross – 4:49.20

GHCA Boys 800m – Daniel Ross – 2:09.30

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Close
Close
Close