News

Greater Houlton Varsity Girls pulled off the upset over the heavily favored Orono Red Riots for first-ever PVC Championship Team Title

Ewings, Ross both place third in their races

It was a pretty wet and soggy day last Saturday at the Penobscot Valley Conference Championships in Bucksport, but the Greater Houlton team bested both the field of competitors and the elements with some of their top performances of the season.  Despite the rain, the course remained true to its reputation for fast times.

The PVC splits the meet into four different races – JV and Varsity races for both girls and boys.  In the Varsity section, Class B and C runners race together, however, they are separated for the results into their respective class.

The JV races keep the runners together and do not separate them based on class.

“A week ago, we snuck by the Riots at their home meet by a margin of four points,” said coach Chris Rines. “With a few more schools in the mix this week and the championship atmosphere upon us that margin shrunk to a single point.”

The results:  Houlton/GHCA 41, 2 Orono 42, 3 George Stevens 74, 4 Bangor Christian 109, 5 Bucksport 119, 6 Mattanawcook 120.

Greater Houlton placed three girls in the top 10, five scoring runners in the top 15, and two displacing runners were in at 17 and 18, ahead of Orono’s fifth scoring runner.

Teanne Ewings climbing ‘Honesty Hill’ with about one kilometer left in the race.
3. Teanne Ewings 19:17
7. Leanne Ross 21:19
8. Natalie Johnson 21:22
12. Elena Ardell 22:17
14. Isabella Ardell 22:26
17. Calli Sylvia 23:00

18. McKenna Phillips 23:01

In the Girls JV Race, senior

Hope Royal leading the Girls JV race at the start just coming out of the track.

Hope Royal had the race of her career, setting a new personal best time by nearly three minutes over her previous best.  Her time of 24:36 earned her the 10th place medal.

Teammates Amelia Drake and Dani Espenscheid also ran strong.  Drake came in 19th and was followed by Espenscheid in 20th with her new personal best time of 29:03.

Dani Espenscheid starting her climb into the woods section of mile one.

In the boy’s races, senior Daniel Ross leads the way for

Daniel Ross coming out of the woods with about one kilometer left.

the team, settling in behind a big pack of some of the top class B and C runners through the first mile.

Eventually, the pack dissipated, but Dan was able to hang on and slowly work his place up in the race. Daniel cruised through the finish in a new personal best of 17:05, good for 3rd place overall.

Teammates Phillip Espenschied and Kristian Kellerhals also had season-best times in the varsity race.  Philip came close to breaking the sub 20 mark but was just 2 seconds shy.
There is no team score for the boys as they do not have enough runners for a full-scoring team.
3. Daniel Ross 17:05
29. Phillip Espenscheid 20:02
Phillip Espenscheid rounds the corner entering the stadium for his final push to the finish line.
The lone runner in the Boys JV race, Jack Hodgkins, careered by about 40 seconds for his new personal best time of 34:04.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close
Close